Decomposition of asset returns in financial markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA RYO  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10732323)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計量ファイナンス / 計量経済学 / リスクプレミアム / 時系列分析 / ファイナンス / 経済統計学 / 実証ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asset prices reflect expectations of returns and risk preference of investors. The purpose of this paper is to extract risk factors from financial and economic data. With dynamic models of economics and time series analysis, risk premiums of factors and corresponding parameters of utility functions are estimated. Some procedures for statistical inference are proposed for these model and applied to empirical analysis. The causality measure which are well known concept in the time series analysis is estimated to examine the relationship between dividends and stock prices. Also, a model for risk premiums are estimated by combining the usual cross-sectional analysis , time series analysis and a dynamic economic model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資産価格には、投資家が持つ収益への期待やリスク選好が反映される。資産価格と経済変数のデータから、期待やリスク選好に関わる要因を抽出することができれば、企業や投資家の意思決定及び経済理論のモデリングに役立つと考えられる。これらを明らかにするためには、資産価格の変動、将来の経済状況や企業の業績に関する定量的な分析が必要である。本研究では、統計分析と資産価格理論の両方の観点から、実証分析に取り組んだ。また、資産価格理論と整合的な実証結果を得ることができない場合の原因の調査の一つとして、推定量の統計的性質の検証を行った。