Statistical analysis of price discovery: a stochastic process approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Koike Yuta  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (80745290)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリード・ラグ効果 / 高頻度データ / マーケット・マイクロストラクチャー / 漸近理論 / 非同期観測 / マイクロストラクチャーノイズ / 経済統計学 / リード・ラグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern financial markets, it is common that a single asset is traded on multiple markets. In such a situation, a single asset can have multiple prices, but they should be almost identical at moderate time scales, although they might be different at a very short time horizon. In this case, one naturally asks which market determines the fundamental price of the asset. This is called the problem of price discovery. In this study, we construct a statistical model for price discovery, which enables us to analyze data without assuming a specific functional form of the model, by modeling high-frequency financial data as discretely observed continuous-time stochastic processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の価格発見モデルで利用されてきた離散時間モデルではなく、連続時間確率過程の離散観測モデルによって統計モデルおよび統計解析手法を構築しており、従来のモデルと比べて次のようなアドバンテージがある。
(1)パラメーターの時間変化を特定の関数形を仮定せずにモデルに組み込むことができる. 時間変化の影響を考慮することでモデルの説明力が改善され、新たな知見が得られることが期待できる。
(2)観測時刻の非同期性に対処することができる。従来モデルで広く使われる補間によるデータの同期化は重大なバイアスをもたらすことが指摘されており、この問題を解消して分析結果に生じるバイアスを排除できる。