Project/Area Number |
16K17106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ara Tomohiro 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (80648345)
Research Collaborator |
Furusawa taiji
Morita hodaka
Ghosh Arghya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国際貿易 / アウトソーシング / オフショアリング / 貿易政策 / 競争政策 / 比較優位 / 垂直特化 / 中間財貿易 / マッチング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main achievements of this research project are in writing up the following two papers, which have been presented at several international conferences, such as Asian Meeting of the Econometric Society and Australian Trade Workshop: "Relationship Specificity, Market Thickness and International Trade" (joint with Taiji Furusawa); "Tariffs, Vertical Oligopoly and Market Structure" (joint with Arghya Ghosh and Hongyong Zhang) These two papers will be submitted to referred international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、国際的な分業が進む中で、各国の相互依存関係が急速に強まっており、最終財貿易に対する中間財貿易の比率が高まっている。1本目の論文では、地球規模での生産工程の細分化が、中間財貿易を通じて、最終財貿易にどのような影響を与えるのかについて分析し、中間財貿易の成長が最終財貿易の成長を促進するかは輸送費等の貿易コストだけではなく、国際的なマッチングのコストも重要であることを検討した。2本目の論文では中間財貿易の政策的含意を考察し、中間財貿易への関税は、輸出国の競争度だけではなく輸入国の競争度に依存することを示し、企業の参入・退出が内生的か外生的かによって大きく異なることを理論と実証の両面で検討した。