Empirical studies on the impact of public policy on health investment in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ushijima Koichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80707901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords30バーツ制度 / 予備的貯蓄 / ディーゼル排出ガス / 大気汚染 / 移動排出源 / ディーゼル車排出ガス規制 / 30バーツ医療保障制度 / 母親の教育水準 / 子供の健康 / 大気環境政策 / 自動車運行規制 / 健康投資 / 30バーツ医療保障制度 / 公共政策 / 家計の健康投資行動 / ミクロ実証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research project is based on two themes: (1) the effect of public policy targeting spread of health knowledge on the child mortality rate, and (2) how the clean air policy changed residential choice as a health investment. Regarding the first theme, a paper examining the impact of the 30-Baht Scheme on households’ precautionary saving has been accepted by Economic Development and Cultural Change. Regarding the second, we use sophisticated identification strategies to investigate the impact of regulation of low emissions zones on air pollutants. We find an increase in the concentration of air pollutants affected by the policy, while no change was observed in the concentration of substances not covered by it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康状態の改善や教育水準の向上は人的資本の蓄積と呼ばれ、質の高い経済活動の源泉である。本研究課題では、女性の教育水準がどれくらい彼女たちの子供の健康状態にとって重要な役割を果たしているか、大気汚染を避けるために人々はどれくらいの費用を支出しているのか、という二つの問題に取り組んだ。分析の結果、母親の教育水準は子供の病気の治療の質と関連しており、教育水準が低いと子供の死亡率が高くなることが分かった。また、大気汚染は乳幼児の低体重出生の可能性を高め、人々はそれを避けるように行動していることが明らかになった。1都3県で行われたディーゼル排出ガス規制の経済効果は費用を大きく上回ることも分かった。