Growth effect of IPR protection and competition policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keishun  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30748520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / 競争政策 / 特許政策 / 経済成長 / 特許ライセンス / 市場競争 / 知的財産権政策 / 競争促進政策 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revisits the relationship between competition and innovation by incorporating the heterogeneity of R&D efficiency across firms and an endogenous market structure in a dynamic general equilibrium model. Using an analytically tractable model, we show that competition and innovation can have either an inverted-U or a negative relationship, as reported by several empirical studies. Furthermore, we show that the effect of strengthening patent protection on innovation depends on the competition level. In particular, we find a complementary relationship between competition policy and the strengthening of patent protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業が新製品や新技術を開発するイノベーションは長期的な経済成長にとって不可欠なものである。本研究ではそうしたイノベーションを促進するためにはどのような産業政策が有効であるかを理論的に分析した。本研究の結果は、企業間の市場競争を促す規制緩和政策はむしろイノベーションを減退させてしまう恐れがあることを示唆しており、現在の市場競争の度合いがどの程度のものであるかを把握した上での政策実行を強く推奨するものである。