Dynamic General Equilibrium Analysis on the Cause of the Increase in Economic Inequality and the Policy Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shuhei  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (00584070)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords格差 / 所得分配 / 経済政策 / 経済格差 / 所得分布 / マクロ経済学 / 所得格差 / 科学・技術・イノベーション政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1970s, the developed countries have experienced increases in income inequality. It becomes an important task to analyze the causes. In this research, I focus on how policy changes since the 1970s have contributed to the increase in income inequality. I constructed a macroeconomic model to analyze how the changes in tax rates such as the income tax affected income inequality. During the implementation period, I developed numerical computation methods of the model and verified the theoretical predictions of the model. The research outcomes were published in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1970年代以降、先進諸国で、経済格差が拡大していることは、各国で大きな政治問題となっている。格差を縮小させる効果的な政策を立案するためには、「なぜ格差が拡大したのか?」を分析する必要がある。これまで、ファクト・ファインディング的な研究は多かったが、その原因について、理論的・定量的に分析したものはあまりなかった。本研究では、1970年代以降のアメリカの上位1%シェアの上昇を、所得税などの税率の変化により理論的かつ定量的に説明できることを示した。