Creation, Displacement and Local Economic Development: Assessing the Efficiency of Place-Based Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Zhu Lianming  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 講師 (60770691)
Research Collaborator Lu Yi  Tsinghua University, School of Economics and Management, Professor
Wang Jin  Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Division of Social Science, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPlace-based policy / Special Economic Zone / Program evaluation / Big data analysis / China / Special economic zone / Policy evaluation / Agglomeration effect / Agglomeration / 経済特区 / place-based policy / program evaluation / 企業ミクロデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining rich firm and administrative data, this project examines the incidence and effectiveness of a prominent place-based policy in China: Special Economic Zones. Establishing zones is found to have had a positive effect on capital investment, employment, output, productivity and wages, and to have increased the number of firms in the designated area. Net entry plays a larger role in explaining the effects than incumbents. A welfare analysis suggests that the program yielded net benefits of about US$15.42 billion over three years. Capital-intensive industries benefit more than labor-intensive ones from the zone programs.