Research on product selection of multi-product firm and its inefficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tomomichi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60589315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複数財 / 寡占市場 / 垂直的市場 / 直接販売 / 販路選択 / 投入物選択 / 複数財生産 / 垂直的製品差別化 / 経済政策 / 製品差別化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we considered a duopoly market. The firms sell multi-products with quality differentiation. We obtained the following as the main research results. We found that when firms sell low quality goods as new products, they use both channels through a retailer and through the Internet. In addition, we carried out the following research: (i) research on the market with multi-inputs, (ii) research on incentives and effects of direct sales, and (iii) research on markets with upstream price competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では,企業が新製品を販売する場合の販路をどのようにするかについて,あまり分析がされていなかった。この研究では,取引関係にある小売企業を導入することで,消費者へ直接販売を行う販路と,小売企業を通じた間接販路を同時に検討することができた。また,先行研究で使用されているモデルに対して,本研究で扱ったモデルの特徴を導入することで,各研究領域に新たな知見をもたらすことができた。これらの成果を蓄積することで,将来的に競争政策を行う際の資源として用いることができると考えている。