International Product Standards and Firm Structure: Impact on Cost, Productivity and Mark-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Honda Keiichiro  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (20707848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非関税障壁 / 費用構造 / 輸出行動 / 需要関数 / BLP / RoHS指令 / 残留農薬基準(MRL) / 需要構造 / マークアップ率 / AIDSモデル / 国際経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to confirm the influence of international product standards on both producer and consumer, this research conducted firm-level analysis on export behavior and cost structure, and estimation of demand function for confirming consumer's response to safety.
As for firm behavior, it can be seen that while the cost of international product standards is increased, the effect of export expansion can also be expected. Moreover, the demand-enhancing effect and trade-cost effect were separated and compared, is also became clear that the trade-cost effect was large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際貿易の自由化の観点からは、非関税障壁は削減・撤廃すべきだが、これらの政策は消費者や環境の保護など、別の重要な目的を持っており、その最適水準を定量的に検討していくことが重要になっている。本研究成果によると、費用拡大に伴う貿易パターンの歪みの方が影響が大きくなっており、国際製品規格に企業が対応するインセンティブがあまり大きくないことが考えられる。非関税障壁の観点からは、現状よりもより規制を緩める、あるいは統一して追加コストを削減するのが望ましいと考えられるが、一方で保護の目的も同時に達成するためには、より需要喚起につながる施策をとるべきだと考えられる。