Labor circulation and creative cities: an NEG approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
Ryusuke Ihara  亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20404808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働力の異質性 / 集積の経済学 / 地域間で差別化された労働者 / 異質性の持続可能性 / 異質性への寛容度 / 空間経済学 / 労働力 / 異質性 / 寛容性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Productivity in cities is enhanced by diverse workers from various regions and countries. However, agglomeration can homogenize the workers over time. To investigate the transition of labor diversity in the agglomeration process, this paper presents a two-region non-overlapping generations model. As a main result, this study shows that the generational transition changes the birthplace distribution, which allows the workers to keep migrating to the core region. The agglomeration of workers results in a loss of labor diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後、東京や大阪では流入人口が減少しており、地元出身者比率が増加する傾向にあることが戸籍統計などから読み取れる。これは、日本の大都市圏において労働力が固着化し、労働市場における労働者の多様性が低下していることを示唆している。東京の生産性や創造性を支える労働者の異質性を維持するためには、労働者の出身地の多様性を維持することが必要であり、そのために地方経済を持続可能なものとすることが必要と言える。