Social dynamics of the elderly and sustainability of long-term care insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Katsuyoshi  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20453855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人口動態 / 社会動態 / 高齢者 / 介護移住 / 介護保険制度 / 地方財政 / 社会保障 / 移動 / 地方財政制度 / 高齢者の社会動態 / 介護保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated social dynamics (inter-regional movement) of elderly people. The social dynamics of the elderly have not been paid much attention. I set "Welfare induced migration hypothesis" as movement factor of the elderly people. I empirically clarified that the elderly people in the late stage (aged 75 and older) who needed long-term care tend to move to the municipalities abundant in long-term care welfare facilities. In addition, contrary to the system design of the long-term care insurance system, it was clarified that the movement of the elderly affects the degree of need for long-term care of the municipalities of the moving destination.
Furthermore, I examined how Japan's long-term care insurance system should be by examining the interviews with Japanese municipalities and foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、これまであまり考慮されてこなかった高齢者の社会動態を定量的に把握したことである。高齢化に伴う(地域レベルの)問題は、これまで居住している人々が高齢化していく現象や、若者が流出していく現象に注目が集まってきたが、高齢者が移動することについてはあまり考察がなされてこなかった。本研究では、高齢者の地域間移動の通時的な動向や、要因分析に踏み込んだ研究として意義深い。
それに加えて、介護保険制度を中心とした諸制度が、高齢者が移動していくことを前提にはしていないことを指摘し、そのあり方を再検討している点で、政策的・社会的意義が高いと考える。