A study on intra-regional trade in intermediate goods and the choice of exchange rate regimes in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Vu Tuan Khai  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80552603)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東アジア経済 / 域内中間財貿易 / 為替制度選択 / 経常収支安定化 / 経済相互依存 / 新しい開放マクロ経済学(NOEM) / VAR / 中間財貿易 / 東アジアの生産・貿易ネットワーク / NOEM / intermediate goods trade / exchange rate regime / East Asia economies / 為替制度 / 新しい開放マクロ経済モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the last few decades, there has emerged an interesting trade structure in East Asia: Countries in the region trade intermediate goods heavily with themselves while trade final goods more with the rest of the world. I analyze the implication of this to the choice of exchange rate regimes for East Asian countries by building a New Open Economy Macroeconomic model that incorporates intra-regional trade in intermediate goods. I find that in the most realistic setting in which the US dollar is used as the invoicing currency in trade, a peg to a currency basket with a dominant weight of the US dollar would be the desirable for East Asian countries because it helps stabilize their current account. An interesting feature of the model is that it exhibits a linkage in the production side between East Asian countries in the presence of intra-regional trade in intermediate goods. I go further, using a VAR model, to examine this theoretical result and find that it is supported by data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアではアジア通貨危機以降為替制度選択問題は重要なテーマであり、研究者や経済政策当局などから高い関心を集めている。本研究では理論モデルを用いてこの問題を考察し、有益な政策インプリケーションを提示した。さらに、モデルの理論的な結果を現実のデータを用いた検証も行い、それが支持されたことを確認できた。また、本研究で構築された理論モデルは、近年東アジアで形成されている生産・貿易構造を捉えられるものであるため、為替制度選択問題以外にも東アジア地域の貿易や景気循環などについても分析可能である。このことは、昨今経済統合が進展し、世界の中で存在感を高めている東アジアの経済への理解を深めることにつながる。