Economic analysis of forest fire in Indonesia: Policy evaluation with randomized field experiment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (00757974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords森林保全 / 農業生産性 / 生物多様性 / 生態系サービス / インドネシア / 農家 / 森林保全政策 / 森林 / 森林火災 / 経済政策 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the effect of forest cover change on agricultural productivity using household panel data and remote sensing data on forest change. The focus of the study is rural Indonesia, where deforestation is causing intensive biodiversity loss while agriculture is the main industry. I estimated an agricultural production function and find that farmers in rural Indonesia experienced a reduction in agricultural productivity of 45% between 2001 and 2014 or US$2.63 billion in 2014.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアを含む熱帯地域の森林減少は、先進国のパーム油の消費の拡大によって促進されていると考えられる。本研究では、森林減少がおこると、現地の生物多様性が失われるだけでなく、農業で生計をたてている世帯にとっても重大な影響を及ぼす可能性があることを明らかにした。このことは、森林の価値として見逃されてきていた点であり、今後の保全政策において、森林の経済的価値として正しく把握することが求められる。