Collaborative Research in Firm Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Kani Masayo  帝塚山大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (20509187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共同研究 / 技術距離 / 探索と活用 / 企業ダイナミクス / 特許データ / 特許 / 経済事情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a Japanese patent database, this study provides empirical analyses to enhance understanding about how firms choose collaborative research at the level of an individual patent technology. To assess whether the technology field belongs to the balance between exploration and exploitation, we measure the technological distance between a focal patent technology and a patent portfolio of a firm. We find that a firm is likely to undertake collaborative research in the more explorative technology field when it is especially dissimilar from the company’s existing patent portfolio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今のオープンイノベーションや産学連携への高い関心が示すように、共同研究のような外部組織との協調が重要であることは共通認識となっている。これを政策課題として取り上げるには、客観的なエビデンスを提示する必要があるが、企業内部の動向はデータ化が困難であり、定性的な分析が多いのが現実である。本研究では、特許データを用いることで、企業の技術構成の変遷をデータで入手することが可能となり、定量的な評価を示すことができる。
本研究は、企業ダイナミクスの原動力として共同研究がなぜ重要であるのかを示す研究であり、企業ダイナミクスのメカニズムの理解に大いに貢献するものである。