Panel Data Analysis on Healthcare Inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Masaoki  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00711590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療経済学 / 不平等 / パネルデータ分析 / 医療政策 / 医療費 / 経済統計学 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our panel data analysis on the basis of Japan Household Panel Survey (JHPS) gives the following results: though the healthcare expenditure of the lowest income class (under 3 million yen) is below the needs, that of the highest income class (above 9 million yen) is far above the needs. In addition, Inequality is more severe for the retired generation than the working generation. In the depression from 2009 to 2011, the healthcare inequality among the working generation became large because even the middle-income class did not pay above the needs. We find that healthcare inequality is countercyclical for the working generation (and not for the retired generation). These results are important evidences to evaluate the current Japanese healthcare policy including upper bound of high-cost healthcare expenses.