Empirical Analysis of Occupational Choice and Labor Supply by Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Takuya  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (60748896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労働供給 / 賃金弾力性 / 看護職 / 職業選択 / Nursing Profession / Labor Supply / Polychotomous Choice / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to estimate the labor supply elasticity of nurse with respect to wage, taking the option to work in non-nurse occupations into consideration. I estimate not only the own wage elasticities on the participation of nursing profession with respect to nursing wage but also the cross elasticity with respect to non-nurse wage using the US National Sample Survey of Registered Nurses (NSSRN) 2008 data. The sample used in this study includes those who are qualified to work as a registered nurse but are not employed in nursing professions, in addition to those who are working as registered nurses. The results of the analysis show that the labor force participation in nursing profession is inelastic to changes in wages of both nurse and non-nurse. However, the own-wage elasticity is greater than the cross-wage elasticity in absolute terms.