Effect of Fiscal Policiy on Regional and Sectional Economic Variables
Project/Area Number |
16K17135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiraga Kazuki 東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (40528923)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 財政政策 / 地域別 / 産業別 / Local Projection Method / ニューケインジアンモデル / 公共投資 / 地域別経済変数 / 産業別経済変数 / ワグナー法則 / VARモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project investigates effects of fiscal policy on regional and (or) sectoral economic variables in both empirical and theoretical analyses. I obtain the three main research outputs. First output is the investigation of "Wagner's law" in local government. Second is the empirical study of effect of public investment on sectoral stock price returns, and third is the theoretical inspection of consumption tax on final and intermediate goods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としては、マクロ政策として行われる公共投資や増税(減税)が産業別、地域別影響を見ることで、政策の定性的・定量的効果を考察・検証することにある。また、社会的意義としては、「地方創生」や「生産性向上」といった現代の政策課題に対し、マクロ政策が地方経済に対してどのような影響を及ぼすのかや、生産性の低い産業の生産性を高める手段として、財政政策は有効であるのかの評価を行うことが可能となることである。