Nonlinear Intergenerational Mobility and Risky Educational Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKindai University (2017)
Kanazawa Seiryo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Lin  近畿大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80733609)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHuman Capital / Social Mobility / Social mobility / Human capital / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies the mechanism behind the nonlinear intergenerational mobility theoretically and empirically from the aspects inside the home. For the theoretical part, a model of parental altruism in relation to children’s habit formation is proposed. For the empirical part, it examines and verifies the hypothesis from that parents are more likely to be authoritative if they are from wealthy families.