Theoretical analysis of elections and public investment competition: Effects of globalization on politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUSA Taiki  中部大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (30759410)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Hikaru
KAWACHI Keisuke
TSUBUKU Masafumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 政府間競争 / 間接民主主義制度 / 租税競争 / 公共投資競争 / 選挙での選出傾向 / 資本課税競争による左翼化 / 公共投資競争による右翼化 / 資本流入によるリヴァイアサン化 / 財政競争 / 戦略的権限委譲 / 公共投資 / 政治構造への影響 / 富裕層への権限委譲 / 選挙 / 地域間競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examine how competition for mobile capital through integrated market among regional governments changes politics and public policies implemented in each regions, depending on types of policy instrument to attract the mobile capital: tax rated imposed on capital employed by firms in the region or public investment enhancing productivity of firms. Particularly, I focused on changes of types of policy makers elected through voting under the regime of representative democracy.
As a main result, it is found that which types of policy makers are chosen through election in each region and how public policy, particularly redistributive policy, is implemented after the elections are contrastingly different, depending on the types of policy instrument to attract mobile capital. In the case of capital tax competition, public policy is more likely to be redistributive. On the other hand, in the case of public investment competition, it is more likely to be not redistributive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化がもたらす生産要素の国家間・地域をまたぐ移動は、各政府間においてそれらを巡る各種政策を通じた競争を招くことが広く知られている。本研究は、その政策を通じた政府間の競争は、それぞれの国内・地域内の政治構造および政策の方向性をいかに変容させるか、その鍵を握る要因は何かについて明らかにしようと試みるものである。
本研究は、特に資本を巡る政府間の財政競争に着目し、政策決定者として選出される属性や実施される再分配政策について、資本課税率と公共投資では対照的な結果がもたらされ得ることを指摘した。従来研究対象とされることが稀であった公共投資に注目した点とその結論は新規性が高いものと考えられる。