Study on the influence of the disclosure of information on the educational outcomes, and the evaluation of educational policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryosuke  福岡大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50759272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアカウンタビリティ / 教育の経済学 / 教育政策評価 / 教育政策 / 経済分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the influence of disclosure of educational information on the improvement of educational issues. This information includes the students' achievements in the National Assessment of Academic Ability. First of all, we surveyed the accountability system of the Board of Education in the municipalities in Japan. Second, we constructed the prefectural level panel data of the National Assessment of Academic Ability and explored the effects of disclosure of students' achievement information on educational achievement. Then, we used the Employment Status Survey (MIC) to figure out how the national curriculum affects one's employment status throughout their lifetime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政機関が収集するデータがどのように活用されるべきか、そして、データの活用がどのような影響をもたらすのか知ることは、数多くの調査が行われている日本において重要なことである。特に、子供の学力など教育に関するデータは、これまで積極的には開示されてこなかった。本研究の意義は、教育に関するデータを公開すること自体にも、子供の学力に与える影響があることを示したことにある。また、大規模な政府統計を利用した教育政策評価分析を行い、高校における学習指導要領の効果が年齢とともに変化することを示した。