Effects of Mental Illness across Parent-child Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2017-2019)
The Health Care Science Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
NIU BING  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90756363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / うつ病 / 労働時間 / 教育投資 / 生活費 / 貯蓄額 / うつ病患者の家族員 / 通院患者 / 潜在患者 / 睡眠時間 / 精神疾患 / 家族員 / 労働供給 / 心身の健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on Japanese households and used an applied econometric method to examine the effects of mental illness and mental disorders on labor, health and other economic behavior within the households. By applying Japanese survey data such as "Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions" and "Japanese Panel Survey of Consumers", we did three analyses on examining the effects of 1) mental and neurological disorders including depression, dementia, Parkinson's disease and neurological illness on work hours and other labor outcomes on the family members of these patients; 2) the presence of younger depression patients (under age of 64) on work hours and sleep hours of their family members; 3) depression of mothers on investment in education, living expenses and savings for their children.
We wrote three research papers and presented them at academic conferences in Japan and overseas. The first paper was published in an international academic journal on mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った家計に焦点をあてたメンタルヘルスの実証研究は、医療経済学分野において、近年国際的にも注目されている重要な研究課題であるが、日本を対象とした先行研究は少なく、新規性が高い。本研究で得られた日本における最新の研究結果を国際学術論文に掲載され、学術分野において文献の蓄積となり、国際比較に貢献する重要な参考資料になると考える。
また、本研究の結果をもとに、精神疾患で悩むそれぞれの年齢層の家庭のために、ケアや支援策のあり方について政策提言を行い、支援活動に貢献することを目的としている。