Theoretical and empirical analyses on current account imbalances in countries with aging populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2019)
Nagoya City University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Kazuyuki  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70508233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経常収支 / 高齢化 / 平均寿命 / 多項式共和分 / 国際資本移動 / 人口高齢化 / 高齢者労働参加率 / 米中貿易戦争 / 高齢者の労働参加率 / 経常収支の反転 / 平均寿命ギャップ / グローバルインバランス / 少子高齢化 / 人口政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows that the bilateral US current account balance with China has a U-shaped relationship with the life expectancy gap between the US and China. A narrowing gap means that the catch-up in Chinese life expectancy initially increases the US deficit. However, the direction of this effect is reversed as the life expectancy gap continues to narrow, so that the increased US deficit with China falls with a further catch-up in Chinese life expectancy. To provide a theoretical foundation for the empirical results, I develop a two-country overlapping generations model and show that the U-shaped relationship can be theoretically reproduced. A similar result is obtained from the G7 data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界銀行によれば、アメリカの対中国赤字に由来する貿易摩擦は、世界経済の低迷リスクを上昇させる。アメリカの対外赤字の今後の行方を知ることは重要であり、本研究はアメリカ経常収支の決定要因を分析する。
本研究が注目する要因は、平均寿命である。統計分析の結果、アメリカの主要貿易相手国の平均寿命が上昇すると、最初はアメリカの経常収支赤字が拡大することが分かった。しかしながら、この関係性は近年反転し、貿易相手国の更なる高齢化が、むしろアメリカ経常収支の赤字を改善させていることが分かった。アメリカの貿易相手国の高齢化が今後急速に進むことは確実であり、本研究は、アメリカの赤字が今後は改善することを示唆する。