The change in the role of general shareholder meetings in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce (2019)
Waseda University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Ryo  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 講師 (70769918)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords株主総会 / 議決権行使 / 機関投資家 / 安定株主 / 企業統治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined (I) how the practices of holding general shareholder meetings have changed, and (II) how voting rights are exercised at general shareholder meetings, taking into account the growing interest in shareholder meetings in Japan and international characteristics of the exercise of voting rights. In terms of (II), we examined (i) whether shareholders tend to vote for (against) high-performance (low-performance) companies, and (ii) whether the relationship between firm performance and approval rate changes due to the existence of particular shareholders (e.g. institutional investors). This research is unique in that it uses unique hand-collected data on the date of the general shareholder meetings, the timing of sending proxy statements, and voting results, which are not found in other researches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1997 年代後半の銀行危機を契機に、日本企業の株式所有構造は、従来の事業法人・金融機関間の株式持合いを特徴とする内部投資家中心の構造から、機関投資家をはじめとする外部投資家中心の構造へと大きく変容した。また、日本版スチュワードシップ・コードと日本版コーポレートガバナンス・コードが相次いで公表され、両コードが強調する企業と投資家の対話を実現するための手段として、株主総会への関心が高まった。本研究の成果は、これらの劇的な変化が日本企業のコーポレートガバナンスに対していかなる影響を与えたのかに対する理解と望ましい株主総会のあり方を模索する上で重要となる政策的インプリケーションを提供する。