The impact of non-traditional monetary policy on income and consumption inequality in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKansai University (2017-2020)
Chukyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Kunihiro  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (40547949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非伝統的金融政策 / 消費格差 / 所得格差 / 金融政策 / 時系列分析 / 所得不平等 / マイナス金利付き量的・質的金融緩和政策 / 外国為替市場 / 国債市場 / 株式市場 / 時系列 / 流動性供給 / 政策声明 / 金融市場 / 不平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Bank of Japan has been expanding liquidity under low interest rates since 1999 in order to recover the domestic economy after the collapse of the asset price bubble economy and the Lehman shock. This policy is called non-traditional monetary policy. In this study, we examined whether the non-traditional monetary policy implemented by the Bank of Japan created inequality problems for income and consumption. The results obtained are as follows. (1) It could not be confirmed that the implementation of non-traditional monetary easing policies increased income inequality. (2) The increase in the monetary base did not affect the income and food expenses of both the low-income and high-income groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では金融政策と所得や消費に対する不平等の関係について研究を行った。この研究を開始した時期には、トマ・ピケティ著の書籍が日本語に翻訳され (『21世紀の資本』, 2014)、日本においても所得や資産に関する格差問題に注目が集まっていた。また、アベノミクスの3本の矢の一つである「大胆な金融政策」が実施されていた。本研究では非伝統的金融政策と所得・消費格差の関係に着目をし、その関係について一定の見解を示した。