Reserch on Credit Risk Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Ryoichi  南山大学, ビジネス研究科, 准教授 (40526480)
Research Collaborator Igarashi Yoske
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords信用リスク / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study a structural model of credit risk in which the debt repayment is partially done by refinancing. We further extend the model by allowing the bank's option to postpone the date of debt maturity, given the observation that under the Japan's main bank system, the main bank of the firm sometimes postpones the firm’s repayment on default. In the model without postponement option, the lower asset recovery rate leads to higher bankruptcy risk and lower debt/stock values. While introducing the bank's postponement option has a very limited effect when the recovery rate is high, it reduces bankruptcy risk and hence increases the stock values dramatically, when is the recovery rate low.