The History of Japanese Industrial Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hirano So  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30508601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経営史 / 産業史 / コンビナート / 重化学工業 / 産業政策 / 化学産業 / 石油化学 / 企業間連携 / 地域経済 / エネルギー産業 / 石油産業 / 石油精製業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the history of the Japanese industrial complexes, which have undergone several changes since the 2000's. The first is the development of inter-company cooperation within the complexes. First, inter-company collaboration has developed within the industrial complexes. Second, public, and private sectors have been working together to enhance the competitiveness of the complexes in various regions. Third, the goal of a carbon-neutral society has become a policy issue, and the construction of carbon-neutral industrial complexes has become a key issue to make industrial complexes a central player in achieving such a society. An overview of the period since 2006 shows that the value of shipments and value added in the regions with industrial complexes in Japan have been maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、(1)高度経済成長期以降の日本のコンビナートの歴史、(2)コンビナートにおける企業間連携の歴史を明らかにしたことに求められる。さらに、各地における官民連携したコンビナートの競争力強化に向けた取り組みやカーボンニュートラルコンビナートの構築といった現在の諸課題についても言及した。過去の歴史のみならず、現代の課題についても検討を深めた結果、研究成果を政策提言につなげることができるなど社会的意義も兼ね備える研究となった。