Project/Area Number |
16K17157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 近世フランス史 / ブルターニュ / 農村社会史 / 物流史 / 居酒屋 / 18世紀 / 社会経済史 / ヨーロッパ史 / フランス史 / ブルターニュ地方 / 農村社会 / 消費 / 小売商人 / 商業史 / アルコール飲料 / 酒類小売業 / 流通史 / 酒税 / 経済史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the development of the liquor retailing in the rural areas of France in the late 18th century, taking Brittany as an example. First, rural taverns were opened in market towns which served as a distribution hub. In addition, in rural taverns, there were ones that were opened throughout the year and ones that were held along with fairs and festivals. Second, alcoholic beverages sold at rural taverns were mainly wine in the eastern and western of the Brittany peninsula and cider in the central peninsula. Third, those who consumed alcohol at taverns were mainly self-growing farmers and agricultural workers who lived in the parish, and merchants who came from outside the parish for fairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、第1に、ブルターニュ地方の農村における居酒屋の活動分析を通じて、これまで不明であった近世フランスの農村社会における酒類小売業者の営業実態を明らかにし、アルコール飲料が農村の消費者にどのように消費されたかを具体的に示した。第2に、本研究は、農村から都市へ向かう商品の流れのみでなく、都市から農村へ向かう流通のあり方、流通における都市と農村の相互関係を流通の観点から検討した。 以上2点から、本研究は、ブルターニュ地方を例として、農村における日用品や食料品の流通構造を歴史的に解明する基礎的な研究成果を提供できたと考えられる。