Theoretical and empirical research on the effects of organizational openness on problem solving and decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INAMIZU Nobuyuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (50572830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営学 / 経営組織論 / 意思決定 / シミュレーション / クリエイティビティ / 組織行動論 / 組織論 / オープン化 / 創造性(クリエイティビティ) / 経営組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the reality of the openness of organizations at the workplace level through field surveys using questionnaire surveys and close observation and worked on theorizing the survey results by modeling methods such as Agent Based Simulation. In particular, it examined the effects of openness on decision-making from three perspectives (Reliability of problem resolution, speed of decision making, and creativity). As a result, it was found that there are not only positive aspects but also negative aspects of cooperation through the openness of organizations. In other words, it was found that several conditions were necessary in addition to opening up the organization. Specifically, it is necessary to implement measures that suit the characteristics of each individual, create an environment in which employees can work in a variety of zones, and enhance the perspective of the organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織のオープン化が1)確実な問題解決、2)迅速な意思決定と実行、3)革新的アイデアの創造と実現に繋がるのかについて十分な理論的・実証的研究が蓄積されているわけではない。また、日本企業を取り巻く環境が大きく変動する中、組織外部との連携をしながら、革新的な製品・サービスを素早く、確実に実現することがますます求められるようになっている。本研究の成果は、学術界のみならず、効果的なイノベーションやそのための組織デザインに課題を持つ実業界にとっても意義がある。