Understanding Organizational Processes of Revitalization and Innovation by Taking Advantage of Cultural Diversity in Functional Departments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Harumichi  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30382469)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業文化 / 部門文化 / 多様性 / 組織の活性化 / 組織学習 / 全社文化 / 創造性発揮 / 創造的学習 / 経営学 / 経営組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the organizational processes of revitalization and innovation through interactions of cultural diversity between functional departments by analyzing the quantitative and qualitative research data from Japanese manufactures. A revitalized organization is under the conditions that an organization's members have a high degree of work morale, intrinsic motivation, and motivation for challenges. The research data shows that these organizations facilitate organizational learning and creating innovation, and moreover, sharing a corporate vision, entrepreneurship of divisional leader, and informal communication can be the foundation of using interactions between different values and thoughts in various subcultures effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,過去に蓄積してきた全社レベルの調査データに,部門レベルでの質的データを含む調査データを加えることによって,より詳細な組織プロセスを分析することが可能となった。また,各職能部門のデータにおいても,全職能部門のデータと同様の傾向を確認することができた。これらの成果によって,「国内製造業の組織を活性化し,継続的に革新をもたらすためのマネジメント」のあり方について,従来の理論を精緻化するとともに,より普遍性の高い組織要件や要因間の関係性を示すことができた。