Management of overseas business investment: beyond the dilemma of autonomy and knowledge transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Masato  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60515063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海外事業投資 / 自律性 / 知識移転 / コーポレート・ベンチャー・キャピタル / フルーガル・イノベーション / リバース・イノベーション / コーポレートベンチャーキャピタル / フルーガルイノベーション / リバースイノベーション / 事業投資 / スタートアップ企業 / オープンイノベーション / 定量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the problems of overseas business investment of Japanese companies. Quantitative analysis of questionnaire survey and archival data was conducted with regard to local subsidiary and corporate venture capital investment. According to the results of our analysis, we found that although autonomy is necessary to improve the performance of local companies and start-up companies, it may be an obstacle in knowledge transfer. We also found that building relevance between the corporate head quarter and the local subsidiaries /startups is important to solve such a situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年活発になっている新興国での現地法人の活動やスタートアップ企業への事業会社の投資を対象として分析を行った。新興国発のイノベーションの知識移転や、スタートアップ企業への投資による事業会社のイノベーションの活性化はいずれも大きな社会課題となっているものの、日本企業の実態については実証的証拠の蓄積が不十分であり、学術的意義と社会的意義双方の点から重要性が高い研究成果である。