Empirical studies of trademark: Measuring Innovation and Effects on Firm Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kenta  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70507201)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords商標 / イノベーション / 実証研 / 実証研究 / 実証分析 / データベース / 知的財産権 / 経済政策 / 技術経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study confirmed that trademarks might function as a proxy variable for newly developed products and services. This is true in industries where patents are unlikely to be a proxy variable for innovation. On the other hand, the results of the more detailed analysis also confirmed that trademarks, like other innovation indicators, like patents, are noisy indicators, because trademark applications are heavily influenced by factors such as a firm's business sector, brand strategy, IP strategy (e.g., defensive filing), and IP costs, among other factors.
Although a clear trend in the impact of trademarks on firm outcomes could not be discerned from the cross-industry analysis, it was observed that in industries where brands are particularly important, specifically the food industry, a higher ratio of trademark acquisition to new products corresponds to a higher profit rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
商標分析の歴史は浅く、データ・ハンドリングの作法も定まっていない。こうした状況において、イノベーション指標としての商標の有用性と留意点を論じたことが、本研究の意義である。商標データを用いることで、特許データでは接近が難しかった非技術的イノベーションの実態解明につながると期待される。また、企業の商標マネジメントへの示唆として、ブランディングが重要な業種においては、ブランドを商標権で保護することが企業成果の向上に繋がる可能性を指摘した。