A study on the value creation of new functions by consumers
Project/Area Number |
16K17169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Tomoya 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 講師 (20618128)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イノベーション / 技術経営 / 価値創造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research targeted the new functional value creation performed by consumers. I also typified it. In particular, long-term and short-term value creation was seen here. Furthermore, we aimed to model the process of value creation by these consumers and examined the factors that are important in the process and their causal relationships.Through the examination, we could confirm the formation of a community around new usage methods by consumers.Finally, we examined how companies can incorporate such consumer value creation into their product development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義及び社会的意義として、研究蓄積の少ない消費者の使用段階における新たな機能面の価値創造過程をイノベーションの視点から分析した点にある。 さらに、消費者側と企業側の視点を融合させ、消費者の開発の動態的なプロセスをモデル化することで企業側がそのプロセスへどのように介入すればよいかについての実践的な示唆を提示した。