A choice of product strategy and product architecture by existing companies in matured industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Mukai Yuichiro  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40738514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords製品開発 / 製品アーキテクチャ / 造船 / アーキテクチャ / 設計 / 製品戦略 / 複雑性 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines relationship between product strategy and selection product architecture based on theory of innovation management. A method of this study mainly depends on case studies of shipbuilding companies by interviews and analysing publications. As a result, firstly focusing on overall product level, selection of product architecture would be effected by product size, because taking into consideration usage environment or complementary goods such as infrastructure is necessary. Secondly, at subsystem level, the companies with main product relatively large or small size product tend to choose integral architecture, while the companies with medium size product tend to modularize its architecture. It could be thought as compromisation customization for usage environment and delivery and cost constraint as mass production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、企業が製品アーキテクチャのような基本的な設計特性を選択する際、大きさによる制約=補完財の規模との相対的な関係にも注意を払う必要があること示唆した。人工物はその周囲の補完財が存在する中で使用される。生産においても設備の制約も存在する。設計思想に与える影響がありながら、実務的には基本的な要件であるがゆえに検討対象となってこなかった要因である、設計される人工物のサイズに本研究は着目した。
第二に、大型人工物の設計に関して、特注から規格品受注生産への移行をどうなしうるかを検討した。この変化は、他の多くの産業財産業が直面する課題であり、とくに産業財企業に対する先行事例を示すことができたと考える。