Quantitative and qualitative research of the effects of interpersonal networks on individual careers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Takahisa  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 講師 (80738576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキャリア / ネットワーク分析 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 組織行動 / リーダーシップ / コミュニケーション / キャリア教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 非公式組織 / 内省 / 人間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify both the key network factors on contemporary careers and the strategies of forming and supporting individual careers, we conduct both quantitative and qualitative research on the relationship between interpersonal networks and individual careers. It is revealed the importance of communications and supportive relationships according to contexts.