A study of the bricolage process in social entrepreneurship with the focus on the inter-resource relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NGUYEN CHI NGHIA  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 准教授 (80588616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords解剖学的視点 / 資源単位の細分化 / 多様な文脈での再確認・評価 / 資源間関係の視点 / 制約の源泉とならない構成要素の強化 / 複数資源を横断した構成要素間の組み合わせ / 多様な文脈での再認識・評価 / 非相互的関係 / 相互的関係 / 非相互的関係と相互的関係 / 資源間関係 / 社会企業活動 / ブリコラージュ的な過程 / 資源制約 / 理論構築 / 資源間関係論 / ブリコラジュー的な過程 / 資源的制約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social entrepreneurs deal with resource constraints by disaggregating further the conventionally assumed unit of analysis of a resource and re-evaluating each of its elements in various contexts. This enables social entrepreneurs to re-recognize a resource’s potential and unconstrained elements that are not directly the sources of constraints. It will open up ways of creating and strengthening these elements.
Furthermore, the inter-resource relationships in which constituent elements as sources of constraints in certain resources are substituted and supplemented by constituent elements of other resources help social entrepreneurs overcome resource constraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資源を様々な構成要素に細分化し、構成要素を強化し、他資源の構成要素と結合させることによりその資源を強化していく理論は、資源自体の価値が認識されるプロセスを明示的に取り扱ってこなかったという既存研究の限界を補い、既存研究に対して補完的な理論、学術的意義がある。そして、資源制約状況や逆境において社会的課題の解決を目指す社会企業家活動における資源の創造、動員、強化をより効果的に促進していくための実践的含意、社会的意義もある。
これらの理論は、実際に教育現場、人間関係の構築や道徳教育において不利だと思われる状況への対応にも応用できる。