International Entrepreneurship in Japanese SMEs under Local Public Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo University (2019)
Tokyo Keizai University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Satohi  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60632346)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中小企業 / 国際的アントレプレナーシップ / 地域公的機関 / 境界連結者 / 国際的企業家志向性 / グローバル・マインドセット / 内発的動機付け / ファミリービジネス / 中小・小規模企業 / 社会情緒的資産 / ポートフォリオ・アントレプレナー / 海外市場参入 / 企業家行動 / ボーン・グローバル / エンパシー / M&A / グローバルマインドセット / 国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore and insist the importance of “International Entrepreneurship” in the context of internationalization of Japanese SMEs such as parts suppliers, traditional craft enterprises and food companies. We especially focus on the relationships between SMEs and public institution to realize foreign market entries. Applying the above viewpoints. We assessed case studies with semi-structured interviews on top-managers in Japanese SMEs. We exploratorily found that components of international entrepreneurship, efficacy, serendipity, effectual logics, global mindset, grid and intrinsic motivation, drove many of Japanese top-managers realized into trade with oversea companies especially in western countries. In addition, using micro-data, we tried to answer our research questions empirically. Finally, we attempted to connect our findings with recent theories of family business and employee entrepreneurial behaviors for next research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国内市場の縮小などを背景に、海外市場参入を志向・実現する中小企業、特に小規模企業が増加している。しかし、その数・割合はいまだ少なく、政策的課題になっている。中小企業は大企業に比べ、経営者の意思決定と行動が企業経営により大きな影響を与える。また、経営資源の制約と脆弱性がより大きくなる。そのため、中小企業の経営者がどのように国際的アントレプレナーシップ(=海外市場における事業機会の発見や活用に連なる姿勢・行動)を発露し、どのように地域公的機関などの外部組織を活用して、海外市場参入を実現したのか、そのプロセスを明らかにすることは学術上、経済政策上の多大な意義がある。