Relation between payout policy, wages and employment -Profit sharing between shareholders and labors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Toshinori  東洋大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10609738)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペイアウト政策 / 配当 / 自社株買い / 賃金 / 雇用 / 利益分配 / 非正規雇用 / 配当政策 / 人的資源 / 経営財務 / 利益還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the issue of profit sharing between shareholders and labors. First, I find that dividend is still a major method of payout policy in Japan, which is different from the US firms. Second, I also find that high business risk firms employ more non-regular labors and more repurchase shares to mitigate their risk. Finally, I find that the removal of manufacturing dispatching due to the revision of the dispatching law in 2003 affect financial policy of Japanese firms, such as share repurchase, cash holdings and debt ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本社会では企業業績の好調さと株主への利益還元の増加が報道される一方で、従業員への還元は十分ではないという指摘がよくなされている。また、学術研究の世界ではこのような株主と従業員の間での利益分配に関する研究が十分にされてはいなかった。そこで本研究課題では株主への利益分配手法と従業員処遇の間の関係性について主に検証を行ったものである。