Research on standard ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ITOHISA Masato  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60609949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords標準 / エコシステム / 集合行為論 / 企業行動 / 自動車産業 / ビジネスエコシステム / 技術標準 / コンセンサス標準 / フリーライダー / 自動車 / 知識ベース企業理論 / イノベーション / オープン&クローズ戦略 / 自動運転 / 中小企業 / 戦略的行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a framework about the social significance and strategicity of the standard from the perspective of "ecosystem theory". Standards defined as rules which interconnected artifacts, humans and markets. That means standards are the foundation of the ecosystem, because these standards are widely shared among companies including free riders, despite it is expensive to form a standard. But it is important for the promoters of the standard to develop an ecosystem by involving free riders, because value acquisition can be performed by linking the standard and the company's core area (such as intellectual property rights).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT(Internet of Things)という言葉に代表されるように、「つながる世界」が急速な広がりを見せている。つながる世界では、協調と競争をベースとしたエコシステム型の産業構造が主流となり、つながるためのルールとしての「標準」が決定的に重要となる。従来、こうしたルールづくりのための標準化活動は、集合財としての特徴を有しているために、一部の企業にとっては経営資源を投入する意義が見出しにくかった。しかし、本研究の成果により、ルールづくりのための標準化は、むしろ企業戦略としてこそ、積極的に取り組むべき課題であると認識することができる。