Project/Area Number |
16K17179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | コンフリクト / コンフリクト・マネジメント / 対立 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The several research has been conducted on conflict management in Japanese companies, which included that nine cross-company quantitative research, one cross-cultural comparative research, and all-employee surveys on four companies in the manufacturing, telecommunication, and food manufacturing industries. The data of one company was collected every year for four years. These studies contribute theoretically and practically to our knowledge of vertical, horizontal, inter-departmental, inter-gender, and inter-generation conflict management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
集団主義的な文化を持つとされている日本企業においては,コンフリクトを避けることや上手く調整することが一般的に求められているという事実が明らかになった.それらの企業が健全なコンフリクトを生み出すためには,組織文化や,目標設定,リーダーシップといった,組織におけるマクロ・ミクロの要因を相互補完的に機能させるよう変革する必要があることが示された.これらの発見事実は,理論的な貢献だけではなく,イノベーティブな組織へと変わろうとする企業にとって実践的な意義を持つものだと考えられる.