Project/Area Number |
16K17180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hosei University (2017-2018) Waseda University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 社会ネットワーク / コミュニティ / ネットワーク・ダイナミクス / 創造性 / イノベーション / クリエイティブ産業 / 音楽産業 / 経験 / 自然言語 / クリエイティビティ / 知識 / クリエイター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to explore the performance implications of two forms of network dynamics: community fusion and community fission. Here, community fusion is a network dynamics characterized by the process in which multiple network communities merge into a single integrated community. In contrast, community fission is the process in which a single community split into multiple ones. To investigate the effects of these two types of network dynamics on individual creative performance, I used data on the Japanese music creators from 1970 to 2005 and measured the number of merged communities and split communities that each creator experiences over the course of his/her carrier, respectively. Our results show that whereas the number of merged communities has an inverted U-shaped effect on individual creative performance, the number of split communities has a U-shaped. These results indicate that there are two distinctive forms of network dynamics that can produce differing outputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会学、経営学を中心に、創造性を促す様々な人的ネットワークの構造が明らかにされてきた。一方、創造性を左右する「ネットワークの変化のパターン」については研究が限られている。人的ネットワークは逐次変化していくため、特定時点の構造だけでなく、ネットワークの変化の仕方も創造性に影響を与える可能性がある。そこで本研究は、音楽産業のデータを分析し、クリエイターの創造的成果を促すネットワークの変化として、コミュニティの融合と分裂という2つのパターンを提示した。当発見はいかなるネットワークの変化に直面すれば創造性を発揮できるかについての示唆を与える。