Regional Cooperation Project for SMEs' internationalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Chitose  愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40632857)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中小企業 / 海外展開 / 地域連携 / 信頼 / 学習 / 小規模企業 / ネットワーク / 情報共有 / 日本の中小企業 / 海外展示会 / ネットワーク分析 / 地域連携出展 / 国際展示会・見本市 / 香港 / 地域団体 / 国際展示会 / 地域連携プロジェクト / 国際経営 / プロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese SMEs in the food manufacturing industry are expanding their business overseas with support from the Japanese central and local governments. There are barriers to their internationalization. Based on the observation of attending an international trade show in Hong Kong, the HKTDC Food Expo, this study explored the social ties of those SMEs for information sharing and support in the same region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の食品製造業で同じ地域の中小企業と地域支援団体と海外で行われる国際食品展示会への共同出展する地域連携プロジェクトを対象に調査し、ネットワーク分析を行ったことは学術的に意義がある。そして、その地域連携プロジェクトが中小企業の国際展開における情報収集を行う場として活用されてることを明示したことは社会的な意義がある。さらに、本研究の理論的研究の結果によって、地域内の中小企業間のネットワーク、学習、および信頼形成が将来的な中小企業の国際展開のプロセスに影響を及ぼす可能性を明らかにしたことは、学術的意義を示唆している。