research on the implementation process of global innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNihon University (2018-2019)
Japan University of Economics (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Mitsuru  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90638412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグローバル・イノベーション / 実行プロセス / 海外子会社 / 知識移転・共有 / 新興国市場 / 経営学 / 国際経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the implementation process of global innovation in the overseas subsidiaries of Japanese companies.We examined an analysis of multiple firms' comparative case study analysis, conducted using the data obtained from the interview survey.
The results of the analysis show that in order to implement global innovation, there is a need for knowledge transfer and sharing, It was suggested that management of knowledge was important.
we argue that (1) Knowledge transfer and sharing is a facilitator but a restraining factor for the implementation of global innovation,we argue that (1) knowledge transfer and sharing can be a facilitator but also a restraining factor for global innovation implementation, and (2) The effect on implementation of global innovation varies with the impact of the type of knowledge (e.g., technology, market, management) and the number of years since the foreign subsidiaries were established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、海外子会社への知識マネジメントが与える影響を中心に、グローバル・イノベーションの実行プロセスを明らかにした点である。
社会的意義としては、グローバル競争がますます激しくなる今日において、多くの企業にとって重要な経営課題となるグローバル・イノベーションを促進するマネジメントの在り方を提示した点があげられる。