The theoretical and empirical studies on the legitimacy of "strategy" in management practice and the loss of norms in "strategy theory"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Toshio  昭和女子大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 准教授 (80409482)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営戦略 / SaP / 実践としての戦略 / CMS / 新制度派組織論 / 実践として戦略 / 経営学 / 経営組織 / 「戦略」の正当化 / 「戦略論」の規範喪失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I set the following three research questions and carried out these researches; "RQ1: Legitimacy of the concept of strategy and the loss of norms of the theories of strategy by the development of strategy theories", "RQ 2: Strategy practice that emerges from the legitimacy of the concept of strategy", and "RQ 3: How can researchers research strategy theories?"
First, in 2016, I have considered strategy theories of the relationship with the practice since the 1980s as RQ 1. In 2017, I have shown specific cases in RQ 2, and in 2018, I advanced my research on RQ 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、経営戦略論が学問的にも一般的にも普及することにより、見失われてきた「経営戦略論」と経営実践における「戦略」概念の規範喪失について明らかにするという点で、先駆的な研究内容である。実際に、欧州の経営戦略論においてこんにち大きなポジションを占めているStrategy as Practice(SaP)や Critical Management Studies(CMS)の議論においても、この経営戦略論と戦略概念についての検討は十分に行われていない。また、我が国においても、近年になりこの点について関心がもたれるようになっている。このようなことから、本研究は学術的に十分に独創的な内容である。