Development of basic theory based on the practice of local merchant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matuda Atsuro  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60632693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小売業 / 品揃え / 商品取り扱い技術 / 参与観察 / ライフストーリー / 品揃え形成 / 品揃え物 / 商品取扱い技術 / 商人家族 / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted for the purpose of theoretically understanding the management of small retailers.The survey method is participant observation and life story interview. The survey collaborators are four fruit and vegetable stores and one grocery store. The theory used in the survey/analysis is a commercial theory related to sorting and goods handling skill.
As a result, we were able to establish a theoretical framework for sorting and goods handling skill. First, the assortment was theorized by focusing on the state of the assortment, and the concepts of planned assortment, adaptive assortment and resolvable assortment were presented. Next, the goods handling skill was subdivided into analysis skill and sales skill, and inventory information and customer information were positioned as the basis information for exercising each.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、60年以上前から学会に蓄積されてきた商業理論について、一般理論から中範囲の理論へと展開することができた。また、その際の調査手法として、参与観察とライフストーリーインタビューの有効性を示すことができた。これらの成果は、日本商業学会において学会賞(奨励賞)として評価されている。
さらに、実務家を対象とした雑誌への寄稿および講演などを通じて、広く社会的な貢献を果たしている。