Effects of information disclosure and listening to encourage consumer response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Daigo  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 准教授 (60434271)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords傾聴 / listening / 人的販売 / 販売員 / 尺度開発 / マーケティング・コミュニケーション / 広告 / インタラクティブ・コミュニケーション / 自己開示 / 情報開示 / インタラクション / 共感 / 測定尺度 / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the proliferation of the Internet and mobile devices, interactive communication is becoming increasingly important. The research question of this study is, "How can we activate the interaction between companies and consumers?" In order to answer this question, this study focused on the concept of listening. First, this study organized previous research on the development of a scale to measure a salesperson's listening behavior. Secondly, a Japanese version of the scale was developed based on Ramsey and Sohi's (1997) scale. This scale was one-dimensional and consisted of eight items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な成果は二つある。第一に、傾聴概念の測定尺度開発に関する整理である。本研究では先行研究で開発されてきた、販売員の傾聴行動に関する多様な評価尺度を整理しているため、目的に応じた尺度開発の指針として役立つ。第二に、販売員の傾聴行動に対する個人顧客の評価尺度を開発したことである。学術的には、傾聴概念を量的に把握することを可能にした点で貢献がある。また実務的にも、1次元8項目で構成された尺度は非常にシンプルであり使い勝手が良い。そのため本尺度を用いれば企業は容易に、販売員の傾聴行動に対する個人顧客の評価を把握することができる。