Open Innovation in New Product Development Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNihon University (2018-2019)
Teikyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Daisuke  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80507872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords製品開発 / オープン・イノベーション / マーケティング / 戦略志向 / 知財保護戦略 / 技術志向 / 組織の革新性 / インバウンド型オープン・イノベーション / アウトバウンド型オープン・イノベーション / Appropriability / 外部環境要因 / 新製品パフォーマンス / メタアナリシス / 尺度開発 / 測定尺度 / 先行研究のレビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author examines some organizational antecedents and financial consequence of inbound and outbound open innovations based on two surveys of Japanese manufacturing firms. The findings indicate that not-sold-here syndrome has negative effect on outbound open innovation, appropriability strategy has positive effect on outbound open innovation, and there are curve linear relationships between strategic orientations (technological orientation and organizational innovativeness) and open innovations (inbound and outbound). Inbound open innovation has positive effect on firm performance, while outbound open innovation does not have significant effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、第一にオープン・イノベーションとパフォーマンスの関係を日本企業のデータを基に明らかにできたことがあげられる。第二に、戦略志向や知的財産戦略、NSHなど組織的な要因がオープン・イノベーションへ及ぼす影響を明らかにできたことである。
社会的意義については、特に実務的なインプリケーションがあげられる。本研究の結果に基づくと、インバウンド・オープンイノベーションを積極的に進めるべきであるといえる。ただし、そのためには過度に技術志向を高めるべきではない。一方、組織の革新性は大きく引き上げるべきだといえるだろう。