Study on Shipping process optimization in logistics bases for reducing redelivery and packages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tetsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (00772956)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロジスティクス / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / 生産管理学 / 多段階最適化 / モデル構築 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / シミュレーション / ビッグデータ / 生産管理 / シミュレーション工学 / 流通 / 多段階最適化問題 / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it is difficult to meet the demand of logistics industry due to increasing of the number of handled packages and shortage of truck drivers. In this study, we examined deepening the optimization problems from production, shipping and delivering products to customers, which have been studied individually. Moreover, we proposed and analyzed the multi-stage optimization models which integrate them for realizing overall optimization.
On the other hand, building, improving and management of supply chain is an important issue in various industries not only production and logistics industry. Therefore, we also examined the transfer of supply chain designing and improving technology in production and logistics industries to other fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々に独立してモデル化がなされ解かれてきた複数の最適化問題について、近似解法である遺伝的アルゴリズムを用いた多段階最適化問題として実装を行うことで、近年の計算機性能の向上もあり、実用的な規模の問題を解くことも可能になりつつある。さらに、線形計画法や非線形計画法、整数計画法、確率モデルなどオペレーションズ・リサーチにおける各種手法の他、局所解法、逐次処理シミュレーションなどと遺伝的アルゴリズムを組み合わせた多段階モデルについても検討を進めており、本研究で扱ったサプライチェーン・マネジメントやスケジューリングなどの問題以外にも、手法を広く応用できることが期待される。