Research on estimating latent states for customer purchase using big data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nogiwa Daisuke  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 講師 (90736125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords購買行動 / 潜在クラス分析 / マーケティング・サイエンス / 構造方程式モデリング / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the contribution that this study suggests the scheme of estimating customers’ or consumers’ latent state that we cannot observe directly. And this study can evaluate these latent states on this scheme by empirical research. Especially, as purchase history data analysis estimate dynamic transition of customers’ latent state, it is able to define “cherry picker” relatively This study enables us to confirm changing attitude on chain stores’ customer by means of purchase history data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年活用が求められているビッグデータを用いて、顧客の行動結果(購買や探索行動など)からその結果に至る潜在状態を推定する試みである。具体的には、実店舗だけでなく、ECサイトの購買履歴データやアクセスログデータを解析することによって、同店舗やチェーンにおける相対的な顧客の潜在状態を推定ならびに評価する枠組みを提案することが可能である。従来では、質問紙調査を複数回実施することでその状態を確認するという手段であったが、コストや時間的制約があり実務上困難な状況である。このスキームを活用することで、顧客の態度の移り変わりといった変化をデータ解析からとらえることが可能になる利点が存在する。