The study of modeling the behavior related to obesity and optimization of promotion strategies-the case of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
kinjo keita  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20611750)
Research Collaborator Ebina Takeshi  明治大学
Sugawara Shinya  東京理科大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満 / 二重過程 / ヘルス・プロモーション / 社会厚生関数 / ベイズ最適化 / 機械学習 / 認知バイアス / ソーシャル・マーケティング / 社会的相互作用 / セルフ・コントロール / プロモーションの最適化 / 平等性 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 自動運転 / 商学 / 行動経済学 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses economic and behavioral economic approaches to clarify the obesity problem in Okinawa Prefecture and to propose the optimal method for encouraging a reduction in the obesity rate. This study comprises three stages: [1] "Theoretical analysis," in which we construct and analyze a mathematical model of obesity behavior and promotion; [2] "Empirical analysis," in which we verify the model using data; [3] "Application," in which we consider a policy for reducing the obesity rate and for publicizing the results. Three research results were obtained during the research period. 1. We identified social factors related to obesity in Okinawa and constructed the mathematical model of dual process, and verified the model based on data. 2. We introduced and formalized "equality" in health promotion using a social welfare function and applied this method to other fields. 3. We introduced case-based decision making to model cognitive bias, and proposed an optimal method for promotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果の意義は3つある。1.理論面では、ソーシャル・マーケティングの方法論では提示されてない社会厚生を考慮したプロモーションの最適化の議論を行い、理論や具体的な解を求める方法を提示したことである。それにより明示的な議論が可能になった。2.同様に理論や実証両面で、二重過程や自制、事例ベース意思決定などの認知バイアスをモデル化し、実証したことが挙げられる。過去の研究と異なりプロモーションなど応用で利用するためにデータを用いた推定法や可視化の技術の技術を提示したことが貢献である。3.肥満の研究という面では、沖縄県での肥満の要因として、他者の影響や自制などの行動経済学的な要因を特定したことが貢献である。