Empirical Research on an Association between the Quality of Investment Forecasts and Corporate Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2019-2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yoshinori  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70733351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords投資予想情報 / 投資効率性 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 予想情報 / 設備投資 / 研究開発投資 / 資本コスト / 財務会計 / 企業価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to examine the economic roles of investment forecasts issued by managers. The followings are revealed in this research project. First, firms that issue management investment forecasts can enjoy a lower implied cost of capital than firms that do not. Second, the institutional ownership improves the quality of management investment forecasts, whereas the board ownership declines that. Finally, firms with the higher quality management investment forecasts carry out investment projects more efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京証券取引所は,業績予想のほかにも投資者が将来キャッシュ・フローを予測するのに役立つ将来情報の開示を上場会社に要請している.既存研究では業績予想開示の検証が中心であるが,本研究課題は投資予想情報の開示にどのような経済的意義があるかを明らかにしている点に学術的意義がある.